WBF website USBF website To main Championships page WBF website USBF website To main Championships page
Medal Winners Analytical Results

• Main Events Medal Winners
 

  Teams Pairs
Open World Open KO Teams
(Rosenblum Cup)
1. DIAMOND USA
2. NICKELL USA
3. ZIMMERMANN FRA-ITA-NOR
GENERALI
World Open Pairs
1. Robert (Bobby) LEVIN - Steve WEINSTEIN USA-USA
2. Bjorn FALLENIUS - Peter FREDIN SWE-SWE
3. Josef PIEKAREK - Alexander SMIRNOV GER-GER
Women World Women KO Teams
(McConnell Cup)
1. CHINA LADIES TEAM CHN
2. NETHERLANDS

NED

3. FIREMAN FRA-RUS-USA
GENERALI
World Women Pairs
1. Lynn DEAS - Beth PALMER USA-USA
2. Susan CULHAM - Kismet FUNG CAN-CAN
3. Carla ARNOLDS - Bep VRIEND NED-NED
Seniors World Senior KO Teams
(Rand Cup)
1. HACKETT ENG-USA
2. TEAM MARKOWICZ NED-POL-USA
3. GABRIAL UI INA
World Senior Pairs
(Hiron Trophy)
1. Rich DEMARTINO - Patrick McDEVITT USA-IRL
2. Kyoko OHNO - Akihiko YAMADA JPN-JPN
3. Farid ASSEMI - Edward WOJEWODA USA-USA
Mixed World Mixed Swiss Teams
1. HINZE CAN-USA
2. HANSA NARASIMHAN USA
3. STEELERS USA
World Mixed Pairs
1. Donna COMPTON - Fulvio FANTONI USA-ITA
2. Kismet FUNG - Brian GLUBOK CAN-USA
3. Joan LEWIS - Robert HOPKINS USA-USA

Juniors Youngsters Young Ladies
World Junior Teams
(Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
1. ISRAEL
2. FRANCE
3. CHINA
World Youngsters Teams
(Damiani Cup)
1. POLAND
2. ENGLAND
3. NETHERLANDS
World Young LadiesTeams
(Rona Cup)
1. POLAND
2. FRANCE
3. CHINA

• Analytical Results
 

Date Events
Saturday, 2 October 11:00-14:45
16:00-19:45
World Mixed Pairs Qualifier Session 1
Qualifier Session 2
Sunday, 3 October 10:00-13:45
16:30-20:15
World Mixed Pairs Qualifier Session 3
Final Session 1 / Plate Session 1
Monday, 4 October 11:00-14:45
16:00-19:45
World Mixed Pairs Final Session 2 / Plate Session 2
Final Session 3 / Plate Session 3
Tuesday, 5 October 10:30
10:30
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
Round Robin
Round Robin
Wednesday, 6 October 10:30
10:30
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
Round Robin
Round Robin
Thursday, 7 October 9:30
10:30
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
Round Robin
Round Robin
Friday, 8 October 10:30-20:30
10:30-20:30
10:30
10:30
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
Swiss Plate
World Senior KO Teams (Rand Cup)
Round of 64
-
Session 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Saturday, 9 October

10:30-20:30
10:30-20:30

11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45

World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
World Senior KO Teams (Rand Cup)
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Qualifier Session 1, 2
Qualifier Session 1, 2
Sunday, 10 October 10:00-20:10
10:00-20:10

10:00-20:10
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
10:00-20:00
10:30-19:50
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
World Senior KO Teams (Rand Cup)
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Seniors Plate I
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals, Semifinals
Session 3, 4
Session 3, 4
Round Robin 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Round Robin 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Monday, 11 October 10:00-20:10
10:00-20:10
10:00-20:10
14:30
10:00-20:15
10:00-20:15
15:30
10:00-20:00
10:30-19:50
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
World Senior KO Teams (Rand Cup)
World Young Ladies Championship (Rona Cup)
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Seniors Plate II
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final, Play Off
Round 1
Session 5 / Semifinal 1
Session 5 / Semifinal 1
Round Robin 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Round Robin 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Tuesday, 12 October 10:00-20:10
10:00-20:10
10:00-20:10
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
10:00
10:00-20:00
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Women KO Teams (McConnell Cup)
World Young Ladies Championship (Rona Cup)
World Senior Pairs Championship (Hiron Trophy)
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
IMP Pairs
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Semifinals
Finals, PO
Round 2, 3
Session 1, 2
Semifinal 2, 3
Semifinal 2, 3
Session 1, 2
Round Robin 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
Round Robin 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
Wednesday, 13 October 10:00-20:50
11:00
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
10:00
10:00-20:00
World Open KO Teams (Rosenblum Cup)
World Young Ladies Championship (Rona Cup)
World Senior Pairs Championship (Hiron Trophy)
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
IMP Pairs
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Final
Final, PO
Session 3, 4
Semifinal 4, 5
Semifinal 4, 5
Session 3, 4
Round Robin 16, 17 / Quarterfinal
Quarterfinal
Thursday, 14 October 10:30
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
10:30
10:30
10:30
10:30
Mixed Swiss Teams
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
IMP Pairs
World Senior Pairs Championship (Hiron Trophy)
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Junior Individual
Youngsters Individual
Session 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Final 1, 2
Final 1, 2
Final 1, 2
Final 1, 2
Semifinal
Semifinal
Session 1, 2
Session 1, 2
Friday, 15 October 10:30
10:30
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
11:00-19:45
10:00
10:00
11:30
11:30
11:30
World Mixed Swiss Teams
Mixed Swiss Plate
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
IMP Pairs
World Senior Pairs Championship (Hiron Trophy)
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Junior Individual
Youngsters Individual
Youth Plate
Session 6, 7 / Final 1, 2, 3
Session 1, 2, 3
Final 3, 4
Final 3, 4
Final 3, 4
Final 3, 4
Final / Play Off
Final / Play Off
Final 1, 2
Final 1, 2
Session 1, 2
Saturday, 16 October 10:00
10:00
10:00-13:45
10:00-13:45
10:00-13:45
10:00
10:00
10:00
10:00
World Mixed Swiss Teams
Mixed Swiss Plate
GENERALI World Open Pairs
GENERALI World Women Pairs
IMP Pairs
World Junior Championship (Ortiz-Patiño Trophy)
World Youngsters Championship (Damiani Cup)
Junior Individual
Youngsters Individual
Final 4, 5
Session 4, 5
Final 5
Final 5
Final 5
Final
Final
Final 3
Final 3

 

Return to top of page

To main Championships page